Name:Hut in field north of Hen Tor

Summary

Hut circle lying within an historic field, forming part of a hut settlement. The building is of the simple plan and earthwork walling type. The interior is oval, 6.2m by 4.3m and is defined by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 0.3m high. Cairnfield SX56NE/590 lies immediately west of this hut and a partial enclosure lies to the south. Further huts and lengths of boundary bank lie to the east and north. Not noted in 2002 survey and the hut could not be plotted from the aerial photography or lidar data available.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5927 6587) Hut circle lying within an historic field. Forms part of a complex multi-period archaeological landscape on the north-western slope of Hen Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym. This building forms part of a hut settlement. The building is of the simple plan and earthwork walling type. The interior is oval, 6.2m by 4.3m and is defined by a 1.3m wide wall standing up to 0.3m high.