Name:Incomplete enclosure north of Hen Tor

Summary

Circular enclosure lying within an historic field on the north-west slope of Hen Tor. Survives as a 56m diameter area defined by a 1.4m wide and 0.2m high rubble bank around the north and south sides and as a buried feature elsewhere. A small cairn lies within the enclosure. Not noted in 2002 survey and remains are very ephemeral on the aerial photography.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

(SX 5927 6584) Circular enclosure lying within an historic field. Forms part of a complex multi period archaeological landscape on the north-west slope of Hen Tor overlooking the valley of the River Plym. Survives as a 56m diameter area defined by a 1.4m wide and 0.2m high rubble bank around the north and south sides and as a buried feature elsewhere. A small cairn (SX56NE/591) lies within the enclosure.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Only part of the northern boundary of the enclosure could be made out on this aerial and it cannot be seen at all on the other aerial photographs or lidar data available.