Name:Gully east of Shavercombe Tor

Summary

Linear gully, 240m long, 1m wide and 0.3m deep, running north-north-west and east from Shavercombe Tor. Material upcast during its construction lies on its northern edge and survives as a 1.2m wide and 0.2m high bank. The gully cuts through the Phillips Leat and therefore post-dates the late 1870s. It also cuts through a field boundary forming part of the historic field system within Hentor Warren, through an enclosure wall and an animal run. Suggested to be related to the warren but appears more likely to be associated with the military training in the area during the first part of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Monuments Record: SX 66 NW 84
  • Pastscape: 1063602

• GULLY (Constructed, XIX to World War II - 1870 AD to 1940 AD (Between))

This gully is similar in appearance to animal runs found in this area, but there are sound reasons for doubting that it was associated with warrening. An animal run immediately to the east of this gully is cut by the Phillips Leat rather than cutting it as does this one. The only other features within the vicinity which cut the Phillips Leat are the military mortar emplacements and it may be that this gully is associated with this activity. Further evidence to support this argument is provided by the survival of a number of barbed wire entanglement stanchions close to the easterrn end of the gully. It therefore seems most plausible that this gully is an elongated slit trench dug during military training in the first part of the 20th century.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 263-4 / 102.957+959 (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Probert, S. A. J. + Fletcher, M. J., 2002, Plym Valley survey (Report - Survey). SDV350782.

Depicted on the survey layers.