Name:LEAT in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Summary

Vis=7/11/1995 (gerrard) on the lower slopes of shavercombe tor are a series of linear earthworks representing the site of at least 2 leats. Although only fragmentary and inadequately recorded, they appear to be carrying water from the shavercombe brook to tinworks within the river plym valley bottom. The lower of these leats varies considerably in character along its 570m length, passes immediately s of an enclosure and a pillow mound, cuts through a field boundary forming part of an historic field system and is cut by 2 animal runs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• LEAT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)228-73/102 850, 971 + 981.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp? 140407. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Only a 70m length of the second leat survives and this also cuts a field boundary forming part of the historic field system. The channel measures 1m wide, 0.3m deep and the material upcast during its construction survives as a 1.3m and 0.2m high bank on the downslope side. Both leats were probably cut to serve the tin streamwork in this part of the river plym (mpp).