Name:Enclosure to the north-east of Plym Steps, Shaugh Prior

Summary

The enclosure survives as a 2.5m wide and 0.5m high partly lynchetted rubble bank leading in an arc from a stone hut circle which appears to predate the enclosure. The eastern side of the enclosure survives as a buried feature beneath deep peat deposits and consequently the dimensions of the internal area could not be established.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX66NW69

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Possible oval feature visible on aerial photograph.

(25/05/1995) Enclosure and hut circle. Enclosure with rubble banks 2.5 metres wide by 0.5 metres high and partly lynchetted leading in an arc from the hut circle. The east side survives as buried feature. Hut circle appears primary.

[Scheduled 1995] SX 6053 6730. Bronze Age enclosure and hut circle.
The enclosure survives as a 2.5m wide and 0.5m high partly lynchetted rubble bank leading in an arc from a stone hut circle. The eastern side of the enclosure survives as a buried feature beneath deep peat deposits and consequently the dimensions of the internal area could not be established. The enclosure wall is attached to a stone circle which appears to predate the enclosure.