Name:Hut circle settlement west of Lower Shapley

Summary

Three hut circles and several lengths of walling apparently prehistoric, lie in an area of gorse and bracken on a ridge-crest and moderate E-facing slope 250m W of Higher Shapely farmhouse. The walls are presumably the remains of a field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHAGFORD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2359-60 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

Hut circle clearly visible on aerial photograph together with two more hut circles situated at SX 67998476 and SX 68028475.

(28/08/1952) These hut circles are in good condition and well defined.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1983, Hut circle, Page 30 of 139 (Worksheet). SDV256631.

(07/04/1983) SX 6797 8478 Remains of a large prehistoric hut circle, slightly terraced into hillslope and with several horizontal inner kerbstones surviving. The circle is on the south side of a bank/wall running approximately north-west by south-east which changes direction when it meets the hut. A ploughed-out bank runs north-east from the hut.

Visible and recorded.

Part of the area which was originally rough grazing, has been improved in recent years resulting in the destruction or mutilation of four huts and two lengths of walling previously recorded by Greeves (quoting SMR).
The surviving huts (1-3 on the accompanying plan and tabulation) have internal diameters of between 5.6m and 7.2m with two, (1) and (2), displaying largely complete internal and partial external wall faces of massive upright boulders and slabs up to 1.4m high. All the huts are terraced into the slope and although several gaps exist in their walls none are certain original entrances. The irregular enclosures or fields associated with these huts are formed by boulder and stone walls 1.5m to 2.5m wide and up to 0.7m high. Short stretches of these walls consists of large upright slabs and boulders forming one face with a rubble backing. Two slight scarps, 0.4m high in the improved area of the site mark further boundaries while that depicted on OS 1/2500 between SX 6792 8481 and SX 6797 8478 has been completely destroyed.
Of the four additional huts previously recorded (A-D on the accompanying plan); two (A and B) have been completely destroyed, one (c), depicted on OS 1/2500, is buried beneath a massive stone pile and one (D) survives as an ovoid hollow 6.2m by 11.0m and 0.5m deep at SX 6796 8478 within the improved area.
A further table of information on the hut circles is held in the archive.

Part of the settlement map align with the modern field boundaries. Map object based on this source.