Name:Tinners' Hut and shelter on north bank of Lints Tor Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Medieval or later tinner's hut and shelter associated with streamworks on the West Okement River and its tributaries. The two-roomed tinners hut with one room of 2.6 metres by 2 metres with walls 0.7 metres high and the other room of 2.7 metres by 2.6 metres. A shelter is situated 8 metres north of the hut and has a natural boulder forming one side and a slab roof 1.1 metres above the floor; a former wall may be represented by some inward tumble on the north side.

• SHELTER (Constructed, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT (Built, Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Building (Worksheet). SDV259416.

(05/04/1978) Substantial tinners' building in two compartments, on right bank of Lints Tor Brook, just above narrowest part of the valley.
Centred at SX 57608785 is an area of relatively extensive tin streaming on Lints Tor Brook, probably 15th to 17th century in date.
At SX 57998783 there is a tinners' building of two compartments on the right bank of the brook.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 70-71 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX 58158770. A hut on the right bank of Lints Tor Brook, built on the edge of clitter. It has internal measurements of 2.7m by 3.0m with broken walls at the north end which may be connected.
SX 58108780. A shelter, 18m north of Lints Tor Brook on the edge of big clitter. It measures 1.2m by 2.4m and rests against a large boulder, open to the north.
Tin streaming is near both these features.

(25/08/1979) Both Greeves and Le Messurier are apparently referring to a tinners' hut at SX 57968783. It is very ruinous and mostly constructed of a single course of walling 1.1m thick; now tumbled. A subdivision gives two compartments measuring internally, 2.7m by 3.0m, and 2.6m by 2.0m, with an entrance gap in the south west side of the northwest room.
There is a possible shelter above, and 8.0m north of the hut, at SX 57978784. It has a natural boulder forming one side and a slab roof 1.1m above the floor; a former wall may be represented by some inward tumble on the north side.
The area of tin streaming covers almost 3.0 hectares, centred at SX 57758787 downstream of the hut.
Buildings surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photographs.

Not visible on 1946 RAF photos.

Tinners' hut 'TH13' is a two roomed building of circa 3.0 metres by 3.0 metres on the north side of Lints Tor Brook.

(08/09/1993) SX 5795 8785. A two-roomed tinners hut at the foot of a steep SW facing slope 700m WSW of Dinger Tor. The hut is oriented NW to SE with its N wall formed by the edge of a clitter field; other walls are of massive blocks and coursed boulders up to 0.7m high. The NW room measures 2.6m NW to SE by 2m with a raised area 2.5m NW to SE by 1.5m adjacent to the NE wall. The SE room measures 2.7m NW to SE by 2.6m. An entrance, 0.6m wide, lies in the SW corner of the NW room. Apart from the raised area in the NW room there are no identifiable internal features. The shelter is as described in 1979.

(16/03/2004) This feature is as described in 1993 and is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.