Name:GULLY in the Parish of Shaugh Prior

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• GULLY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Brewer, d. /a field guide to the boundary markers on and around dartmoor.(1986)52-4.

Thackray, c.(ed)/the upper plym valley: the management of an historic landscape/(1994)265/102.963.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., Des=mpp/140494. (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Vis=3/5/1995 (gerrard) linear gully running sx59336621 to sx59416626, and forming part of hentor warren. Gully is 90m long, 1m wide and 0.5m deep and the material upcast during its construction survives as a 1.7m wide and 0.2m high bank on the downslope edge. It is cut by the probable military trench (sx56ne/600) and by the phillips leat before merging into gully (subsheet 26). Gullies such as this are generally considered to be drains, though this one clearly could not have carried out this function since it does not lead from a pillow mound. A more plausible explanation is that it served as an animal run leading to vermin traps or snares (mpp).