Name:Summer Lane, Exmouth

Summary

Summer Lane, on the boundary between the parishes of Lympstone and Withycombe Raleigh, may be part of an ancient trackway. It appears to be Saxon at least in origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishLYMPSTONE
Ecclesiastical ParishWITHYCOMBE RALEIGH

• National Trust SMR: 100757

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)

Full description

Weddell, P. J., 1995, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed DCC Dinan Way Link, Exmouth, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV349665.

Summer Lane, is on the boundary between the parishes Lympstone and Withycombe Raleigh. It may have formed part of an ancient trackway across Devon along the present Courtlands and Summer Lane. It was also the manor boundary of the manors of Hulham and Sowden.

National Trust, 1999, Lower Halsdon Farm, Exmouth, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV349805.

It appears to be at least Saxon in date, representing the northern boundary of the Saxon estate of Budleigh.