Name:Oval Enclosure East North East of Netherexe Barton

Summary

A small oval enclosure or ring ditch of Neolithic or later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a cropmark to the east-north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe.

Ecclesiastical ParishNETHER EXE

Protected Status

• SHINE: Prehistoric or Romano-British rectilinear and curvilinear ditched enclosures, ring ditches, water channel, pits, linears, pits and artefact scatters south of Rudway Barton

• RING DITCH (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • OVAL ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD)

Devon County Council, Devon Air Photograph Transcriptions (Cartographic). SDV344181.

Map object based on this Source.

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126992.

Sub-circular, single ditched feature first recorded by f. Griffith in 1987 as a cropmark (aph).

Aph=dap/a7.

Nmr=ss30sw39.

Des=miller, a. /(9/2/1996)/rchme ap primary recording.

Aph=nmr ss9400/16-18.

Aph=dap/id 4,5/(13/5/1987).

Aph=dap/sz 2,3(17/7/1990).

Aph=dap/tj 11-13(23/7/1990).

Miller, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV13030.

Rapid examination of ap suggests the presence of a possible oval ring ditch (miller).

An oval cropmark is visible.

DCC, 1987, DAP 5644, DAP 5644/05 13-MAY-1987 (IO) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358013.

Devon County Council, 1990, DAP 6914, DAP 6914/02-03 17-JUL-1990 (SZ) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358070.

An oval cropmark is visible. Map object based on this source.

Devon County Council, 1991, DAP 13442, DAP 13442/07 11-FEB-1991 (TX) (Aerial Photograph). SDV358053.

DCC, 1996, DAP/6695, DAP 6695/13 15-MAR-1989 (LL) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357596.

A small oval enclosure or ring ditch of Neolithic or later prehistoric to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a cropmark circa 430 metres to the east-north-east of Netherexe Barton, Nether Exe. The visible cropmark is 3 to 4 metres wide and encloses an area approximately 22 by 14 metres in size. Aerial photographs of 1987 and 1989 reveal the enclosed area as a pale cropmark, possibly indicative of a levelled mound or compressed surface. The function of the ditched enclosure is not known, but it falls within the area of a much larger possible enclosure, of possible Neolithic date, with which it might be associated. Alternatively, it may post-date the larger enclosure and be a small domestic or agricultural enclosure of Iron Age to Roman date.

Bayer, O. J. + Griffith, F. M., 2021, Prehistoric Monument Complexes in the Lower Exe Basin, 13; Figs 8, 9 (Article in Serial). SDV365335.

One of three oval ring ditches identified by Bayer’s geophysical survey between 2008 and 2010. B4 is located inside and towards the southern edge of enclosure MDV1279. It measures 30m by 18m and is oriented slightly to the north of north-west to south east. Tentatively identified as a Middle Neolithic oval barrow.