Name:Railway guardhouse above Hollicombe Beach, Torbay

Summary

Site of a Second World War railway guardhouse that formerly stood beside the railway line. It is visible as a structure on aerial photographs taken between 1946 and 1988. It was demolished between February 1998 and July 1999.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• Torbay HER: MTO55645

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/3G/TUD/UK/223, RAF/3G/TUD/UK223 5097-5098 12-JUL-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352279.

A structure is visible.

RAF, 1949, RAF/58/209 Vp2, RAF/58/209 5063-5064 15-APR-1949 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352287.

An L-shaped structure is visible.

Jury, R, 1996, Defence of Britain Worksheet (Worksheet). SDV316546.

Site vist 13th April 1996. Brick and concrete pillbox in railway cutting to rear of Hollicombe Beach.

Ford, M., 1998, Hollacombe Railway Siding Guard House (Worksheet). SDV362142.

Site visit 7th February 1998. Concrete building set into the railway embankment, with three gun slits giving a ninety degree sweep of fire. The building was approximately six feet wide and nine feet long. The guard house entrance was open at the time of the visit, but otherwise the site was fenced and inside the main Torquay to Paignton railway line boundary. Other details: photo

Fiorato, V.J., 1999, Hollacombe Railway Guard House (Worksheet). SDV362143.

Site visit 7th July 1999. Building had been demolished and all debris removed.

No remains are visible in this location.

Foot, W., 2005, Defence Areas. A National Study of Second World War Anti-Invasion Landscapes in England, DA64 - S0006592, Fig. 8 (Report - Survey). SDV360266.

Pillbox removed in recent years. A photo taken in 1998 shows the pillbox set into the east side of the railway cutting near the bridge over the railway to Chadwell Court. Its demolition, presumably because it was considered a track side danger, is considered to be an unfortunate loss as it was the only defence work here that protected the railway itself, rather than using the embankment as a backing to seaward facing defences.

This Second World War defensive structure was visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 1988. It was L-shaped in plan and measured approximately 4 by 3 metres. When surveyed for the Defence of Britain Project this structure was recorded as a railway guardhouse, with three gun slits, which suggests it is a local variant type of pillbox. The structure is not visible on any later available aerial photographs, which correlates with a demolition date between February 1998 and July 1999.

Building marked.