Name:Defence Post 45, Exeter Airfield

Polygonal pillbox recorded on dcc computerised map base. In hedgeline and facing nw (horner).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV100871.

Recorded on 1947 ap (aph).

Des=horner, w. /(17/06/1996)/ as above/ note in pf.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

Possible polygonal pillbox recorded on dcc computerised map base. In hedgeline and facing nw (horner).

Morton, R., 1999, Clyst Honiton to Broadclyst pipeline: archaeological desk based assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV118377.

Defence Post 45. this is perhaps the most interesting of the airport's defence positions. It consists of a standard thin-walled, monolithic concrete FW3/24 pillbox for outer defence (facing north-west), while at its rear is a brick built machine-gun anti-aircrfat gunpit facing the airfield (south-east). This is similar to the gunpits at Culmhead airfield, but the Exeter example includes a windowless permanent brick shelter located at the rear of the gunpit. Like those at Culmhead, at the front of the pit is an underground magazine.
The structures are almost completely concealed within the hedgerow.
The pillbox is in good condition and the gunpit is in fair condition.

CPM, 2000, Land at Clyst Hayes: Archaeological assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV325508.

Other details: Appendix 2.

Davis, R. A., 2014, Exeter Skypark, Devon, RGF Site Clearance and Landscaping: Historic Building Record, 8; Fig 2; Plates 31-33 (Report - Survey). SDV357036.

Along the west side of the fighter pen area, two defensive posts were located (45 and 45a). These features form part of a wider defence system which includes the defended walls to fighter pens 71 and 81. Number 45 consisted of a concrete pillbox located along an existing hedge line. It was orientated to cover the western approaches to the airfield and was built to a Type 24 ground plan (CBA 1995). Constructed from poured concrete walls and roof, it was hexagonal in plan with a rear east wall having a single entrance. Each side of the hexagon has an embrasure and the main entrance is flanked by two such embrasures. Internally, there was a characteristic blast protection wall. This was also constructed from poured mass concrete and on a ‘Y’ plan. The original internal firing shelves have been removed but, overall this feature was in good condition.