Name:Pinhoe, ROC post

Summary

13/06/1996(Horner) Post War ROC bunker visible beside wind sock just to north of road from Clyst Honiton and within the airfield perimeter (Horner).

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• OBSERVATION POST (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Wood, K., 1976, Attack Warning Red, 284 (Monograph). SDV143823.

The wartime ROC observation post at Pinhoe was relocated to Exeter Airfield in September 1961. It was rebuilt as an underground nuclear monitoring station in 1962 (Wood).

Home Office, 1992, UKWMO Monitoring Posts (Correspondence). SDV324407.

EXE 31 Pinhoe on list of UKWMO monitoring posts.

Horner, W., 1996, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV100922.

13/06/1996(Horner) Post War ROC bunker visible beside wind sock just to North of road from Clyst Honiton and within the airfield perimeter (Horner).

Holmes, L. R., 1997, Exeter 10 Group Condition of Posts (Devon) Stood Down in September 1991 (Worksheet). SDV324408.

Site visited 8-12-1996 - Underground post is in very good condition. No trace of A/G post. This post is sited on the perimeter track of Exeter Airport.

Site of ROC post. Moved to location in September 1961 from SX975953 (PRN: 72240). Underground by May 1962 and still in use after 1968.

Other details: Appendix 1, site 79.