Name:Round cairn forming part of a cairnfield on Longstone Hill

Summary

A disturbed cairn on the level summit of Longstone Hill 60m east of the flagstaff. The circular cairn measures 9.4m in diameter and stands 0.4m high.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Site visit recording (Worksheet). SDV260321.

(05/04/1978). Good example of a prehistoric cairn on the highest point of Longstone Hill.

(09/02/1994) Cairn at SX 56689114. Circular in shape, 12m in diameter and up to 0.8m high. A central hollow, measuring 4m by 2.2m by 0.2m deep, suggests partial early excavation or robbing.

English Heritage, 1994, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV233213.

(08/09/1994) SX56699114 A round cairn was recorded at this location, situated near the summit of Longstone Hill, forming part of a cairnfield, including at least 64 mounds, overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River. The cairn is of Bronze Age date.

(27/01/2004) SX 56709113. A disturbed cairn on the level summit of Longstone Hill 60m E of the flagstaff. The circular cairn measures 9.4m in diameter and stands 0.4m high. The centre of the mound is occupied by an amorphous hollow, presumably the site of an unrecorded antiquarian excavation. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or kerb. This feature lies amidst a large number of cairns that litter the summit and ridgeline of Longstone Hill (described by Authority 1). It differs in being circular and larger than those surrounding it and is probably earlier in origin.
The excavation has exposed some of the boulders and stones that make up the cairn's fabric and these have recently been moved to create a smaller cairn on the southern edge of this feature.

Cairn near the summit of Longstone Hill forming part of a cairnfield overlooking the valleys of the Redaven Brook and West Okement River.