Name:Fragmentary remains of enclosures on East Hill, Okehampton

Summary

The fragmentary remains of several contemporary enclosures lie on a broad shelf on the northern flank of East Hill.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork prehistoric enclosure remains west of Halstock Camp, Okehampton

• Pastscape: 1572748
  • Pastscape: 440875

• ENCLOSURE (Early Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 42 AD?)

Royal Air Force, 1968, F42/58/8609, 66-67 (Aerial Photograph). SDV221584.

A sinuous bank is visible in the area described, although it appears to be only 90m long and not at all reave-like.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Archaeological Sites within Okehampton Park and its Vicinity, No. B.5 / B.6 (Un-published). SDV233126.

(31/05/1978) B.6 On the slope of East Hill west of the entrance of the prehistoric earthwork (Halstock Camp) at SX 602 942 there are vestiges of a ruined wall or reave running very approximately east-west. This is very likely to be Prehistoric, especially in view of the hut circles further to the west. A detailed survey might well reveal further features.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1978, Site details (Worksheet). SDV257099.

SX 5995 9408 About 35m west of a hut circle are what appear to be the remains of a sub-rectangular or subcircular enclosure which could well be prehistoric. Diameter c15m.

Probert, S. A. J., 2004, Okehampton Castle and Park, West Devon: Survey Report (Report - Survey). SDV324949.

(11/02/2003) Centred SX 59969412. Two, possibly three, hut circles and the fragmentary remains of several contemporary enclosures lie on a broad shelf on the northern flank of East Hill.