Name:Cropmarks of Ditched Linear Features

Summary

Cropmarks of roughly east to west orientated linear ditched features of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs of 1984 and 1994, on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking the Teign estuary.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=11/3/1996 (robinson) marks lie roughly along contour in an almost flat valley field. Nothing visible. Owner thought marks were a recent pipeline (dprfp).

AP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV307564.

Area of roughly parallel linear marks, recorded from the air as a cropmark by f. Griffith in 1994 (ap).

Des=dprfp 1996.

Ordnance Survey, 1984, OS/84169, OS/84169 002-003 04-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352503.

Linear cropmarks of probable ditched field boundaries are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WR, DCC DAP/WR8-10 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350222.

Linear cropmarks of ditched linear features are visible.

Roughly east to west orientated linear cropmarks of ditched defined features are visible on a gentle south-facing slope overlooking the Teign estuary on aerial photographs of 1994. With the exception of several parallel cropmarks centred at circa SX 888727 which might correspond with a field boundary depicted on the tithe map for Kingsteignton, the recorded cropmarks do not correspond with any known historic field boundaries or settlement features.
The linear cropmarks centred at circa SX 88817290 appear to on two separate alignments, which might support the interpretation that at least two phases of land use might be represented. Two very straight roughly parallel ditched features visible between circa SX88667287 and SX 88887293 do not appear to have any relationship with the extant field pattern, which is probably medieval in origin. The remaining cropmarks fall within the extant field pattern and could represent an episode of medieval enclosure. However, without further field investigation the cropmarks remain undated.