Name:Greenslade Farmhouse, North Tawton

Summary

Farmhouse, probably with a medieval core which was altered and possibly extended in the 17th and 18th centuries. In the late 18th century the back of the house was re-fashioned to become the front.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, Early Medieval to XVIII - 1066 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Nmr=ss60sw13.

Doe/hhr:north tawton/(8/10/1987)39.

Greendale farmhouse. It probably has a medieval core, altered and possibly extended in the 17c + 18c. Originally probably a three-room-and-through-passage plan. See doe list for full details (doe).

Historic England, 2018, Greenslade Farm, Greenslade Lane, Sampford Courtenay, Okehampton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV361251.

Historic England have received an application to amend the entry for Greenslade Farm on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

Greenslade House. Formerly listed as Greenslade House. Farmhouse. Probably has medieval core, altered and possibly extended in C17 and C18. Rendered cob walls. Hipped thatch roof. 2 axial stacks which have brick shafts on stone bases. Plan: originally probably 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the right, which may initially have had an open hall with central stack inserted backing onto the passage and another at the lower end of the inner room. The lower end remained unheated but may have been extended. A wing was built on at the front of the inner room which may always have had an inferior service or non-domestic function and the end room of which was used as a stable with a granary or store above. In the late C18 the back of the house was re-fashioned to become the front. Exterior: 2 storeys. Elevation facing farmyard is asymmetrical with 2 windows and wing projecting from left end. 1 and 2-light C19 leaded pane casements on ground floor to the left. At centre is C20 leanto open-fronted porch with plank door behind and very small C20 window above. Towards left-hand end is small thatched gablet which probably had a window below. Wing has doorway at inner corner and stone steps to its left leading to first floor door. To left of that on ground floor is C17 plank door. The front elevation has long asymmetrical 5-window front with gable over right-hand end. Windows are late C18 casements of 2, 3 and 4 lights some with leaded panes. Above passage doorway is C17 3-light ovolo-moulded wooden mullion window. Interior: only limited access was gained but inner room seen to have heavy ceiling beams and open fireplace. Roof timbers likely to be early. This house has completely escaped C20 modernisation and probably contains a number of early internal features whilst retaining a very traditional exterior.
Date first listed: 22nd February 1967
Entry subject to a minor amendment on 31st March 2016.