Name:Tin streamworking by the East Okement River

Summary

Evidence of tin streamworking along the left bank of the East Okement River just above Fatherford Viaduct. Characteristic heaps of waste material. There is other evidence of streamworking further upstream as far as the junction of the East Okement with the Moor Brook.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• STREAMWORKS (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=greeves, t. /worksheet. Vis=30/3/1974 (greeves) evidence of tin streamworking along the left bank of the east okement river just above fatherford viaduct. Characteristic heaps of waste material. There is other evidence of streamworking further upstream as far as the junction of the east okement with the moor brook. There are references to a tinwork called westfether in 1487 - this may well refer to the fatherford area and also to a tinwork called lade in 1487. Although the latter was said to be within the forest of dartmoor, descriptions of the forest were often vague, and it is known that the east okement was once known as lede (worksheet).

Des=king, a. C. /dcra survey a30 okehampton bypass - final report/(31/1/1979)/ no.47 in smr.

Des=greeves, t. /archaeological sites within okehampton park and its vicinity/(1978)no e.1 in smr.

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1912)207.

Des=english heritage/okehampton bypass (devon)/(1987)12-14/the work of the central excavation unit 1986-7. Evidence of tin streamworking to the se of east okement river includes hollows up to 40m x 17m x 1m deep, mounds up to 17m x 13m x 1.5m high, cuts up to 32m long x 3m wide, scattered hummocks extending for 35m x 12m, spoil heaps, stone clusters + alignments + drainage channels (eh).

Not visible on 1946 RAF / NMR photos.

Kerr, J. B., 1987, A30 Okehampton bypass (Report - Assessment). SDV263825.

(1986) Central Excavation Unit excavations showed quarrying to have started at the riverbank and proceeded inwards, the valley floor deposits being stripped to bedrock. A massive revetment constructed parallel to the river, over which spoil was tipped, leaving a relatively clear working area to the west. This process resulted in the final working hollow with a massive spoil heap towards the river. As extraction proceeded upstream the abandoned working hollow was used to channel water back to the river from the new workings. The outflow channel was prone to choking, and attempts to improve the flow resulted in several phases of stone-built leat. The remains were disturbed by 19-20th century quarry workings. Rectangular hollow 52 was bounded on three sides by embanked tracks/tramways; the hollow itself may have been used as a working floor. Mound 61 was sectioned and appears to have been a spoil heap.

English Heritage, 1987, Okehampton by-pass: field survey, 10-13, 49-72 (Report - Survey). SDV257182.

Alleged streamworking remains on the East Okement River.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2006-2012, Woodland Management Survey data (Cartographic). SDV364209.