Name:Mound, Bishopsteignton

Summary

An oval mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork on the north-west facing slopes to the south-east of the junction of Luscombe Hill and Colley Lane, Bishopsteignton. The mound survived as an earthwork in 1996.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(12/7/1996)/in smr.

Des=ea/photos/cp2715/cs4137.

Dyer, m. /(1996)/(ea report 96.26).

Vis=19/3/1996 (ea) large roughly circular mound, small flints/stone on surface. Gorse covered.7.3m diam by 0.80m-1m high. Located in sw angle of crossroads at ne of little haldon, 17m from road to n, 70m from road to e. The location of this feature so near to the road makes its identification as a barrow unlikely, as one would expect it to have been recorded before, especially as much of this land was a wwii airfield (ea).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1824, RAF/CPE/UK/1824 RP 5084 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352344.

A mound is visible as an earthwork.

An oval mound is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as an earthwork approximately 8 by 10m in size, on the north-west facing slopes to the south-east of the junction of Luscombe Hill and Colley Lane. The mound is interpreted as a possible barrow of Bronze Age date. The earthwork is not readily differentiated from scrub vegetation on more recent images available to the survey, but it likely to survive as a low earthwork.