Name:Tidemill

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• TIDE MILL (XVIII - 1701 AD? (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Minchinton, W. + Perkins, J., 1971, Tidemills of Devon and Cornwall, 11 (Monograph). SDV114474.

The former presence of a tidemill at this location is based on a reference by William Marshall (1796) which locates it at one end of a low bank across 'a creek of marshland' on the northside of Bideford. The location was misinterpreted by Minchinton, W. and Perkins, S. as being further north along the coast near the Cleave Houses. A 'mill' is shown on the 1809 Ordnance Survey draft map, slightly inland from the national grid reference above. However, it is considered that the tidemill mentioned by Marshall would have been sited nearer the coast.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.