Name:Lower Cleave Houses Shipyard

Lower Cleave Houses Shipyard. Early shipbuilders were located here near the foot of Limer's Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• SHIPYARD (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Lower Cleave Houses Shipyard. Early shipbuilders were located here near the foot of Limer's Lane. Some of Richard Chapman's building may have been done here (see Upper Cleave Houses Shipyard, Monument 43292). The poor rate books show that in 1813 he held a limekiln, house and other property at Cleave Houses. As at Upper Cleave Houses, reclamation took place during the second half of the 19th century to the south and east of the limekiln, and further north in possible association with a quarry. In this vicinity was the yard of John Westacott and Company, which was active for circa 20 years around the turn of the 19th-20th century, and which can be seen on the Second Edition (1904) Ordnance Survey 25 inch map.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.