Name:Northam, Defensive Bunker

Summary

One of several probable WWII defensive bunkers commanding views over Northam Burrows. A subrectangular earthwork mound, and some structural elements, are visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007. Although becoming overgrown with vegetation the earthwork and internal structure is likely to survive. The building is interpreted as part of the Second World War West Coast Chain Home radar station at Northam.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHAM

• MILITARY BUILDING (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Historic England, 12/08/2015, Northam Chain Home Radar Station, North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Torridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358979.

Northam radar station, which operated between 1941 and 1944, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Degree of survival: as a substantially intact Chain Home radar station which retains its principal buildings, tower and mast bases, and other related structures; which allow a clear understanding of how the site functioned;
* Historic interest: as a physical manifestation of tensions and fears during the Second World War, which resulted in the establishment of a chain of radar stations to protect Britain’s coast;
* Group value: for its strong visual and spatial relationship with two associated decoy targets (recommended for scheduling).

A subrectangular mound is visible as an earthwork.

Royal Air Force, 1953, NMR RAF/540/1141 (F22), NMR RAF/540/1141 F22 0043-0044 06-JUN-1953 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350008.

The mound appears to be overgrown with vegetation.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1965, MAL/65061, NMR MAL/61065 127-128 01-JUL-1965 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349624.

Two chimneys and an entranceway are visible as structures within the mound.

One of several features shown as mounds on modern OS map, but fieldwork has confirmed they contain definite structures of simple rectangular plan, with air-vents, chimneys and doorways. These features are not shown on any maps before 1938 and are most likely WWII defensive bunkers. They command views over Northam Burrows, which may have been considered a potential landing-place.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1993, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Taw-Torridge Tidal Waters Improvements, Part 1: Southern Routes, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV4712.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), Lidar SS4529nw Environment Agency D0072644 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The mound is clearly visible as an earthwork.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station Northam, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV347318.

The former RAF Northam would have had a number of buildings including transmitter and receiver blocks, a standby generator house, substation and air-raid shelters. Other details: Photographs.

A subrectangular mound, approximately 20 by 22 metres, is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 to 2007 as an earthwork with opposed entrances on the north-west and south-east ends. It is overgrown with vegetation on aerial photographs taken in 1953, but some structural elements, including two chimneys, are visible in aerial photographs taken in 1965. The building is interpreted as part of the Second World War West Coast Chain Home radar station at Northam. The earthwork mound and internal structure are both likely to survive.

English Heritage, 2015, Northam Radar Station: receiver blocks, transmitter blocks, substation, receiver tower bases and Advance or Intermediate Chain Home structures , North of Appledore Road and Long's Lane, Northam, Bideford, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358032.