Name:Durdon Farmhouse, Northlew

Summary

Durdon Farmhouse appears to be a longhouse, with the house at the southern end and integral cattle byre at the north end. Probably mid to later 17th century in date.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))
  • LONGHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Northlew (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV253956.

Horner, W., 1996, Untitled Source (Site Visit). SDV218639.

Durdon Farmhouse. Appears to be longhouse type. Larger southern end is farmhouse with integral cattle byre at north end. There is an aperture in the north wall for the exit of the byre drains. Renovation work has been undertaken.

Durdon Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably mid to later C17 but no dateable internal features are visible. Plastered rubble and cob walls. Gable ended thatched roof extending in catslide at rear over outshut. 2 gable end brick stacks. Plan: apparently 3-room-and-through-passage plan, lower room to left, but the central room has no fireplace so its function is uncertain. The outshut extends along the rear wall and it is possible that it is original but more likely was added in the C18. C20 stairs have been inserted into the passage. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window front of early C20 3-light casements apart from right-hand ground floor window and 1st floor one to to right of centre which are C19 small-paned casements. Leanto C20 porch to left of centre with C20 panelled and glazed door. Row of pigeon holes below eaves to right of centre. Single storey C18 outbuilding attached at left-hand end with corrugated iron roo door at its right-hand end and ventilation slit at centre. Interior: has no visible original features but beams and open fireplaces may have been concealed by later alterations. Feet of trusses not visible on first floor so roof timbers unlikely to be original. This house has been little altered since the early C20.