Name:Double or triple ditched rectilinear enclosure south-west of Whitely Cross, Ermington

Summary

A double or triple ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs of 1995 as cropmarks of ditches on the south-west facing slopes to the south-west of Whitely Cross, Ermington.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• SHINE: Prehistoric double ditched sub-rectangular enclosure north west of Upton

• DOUBLE DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140332.

Rectangular double ditched enclosure about 90m x 50m, recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1995 (aph).

Aph=dap/yw4(8/8/1995).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos bg 28,29.

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Vis=26/6/1996 (robinson) site lies on gentle se slope. No visible earthworks. Se corner is slighted by land that conforms to a pattern of long narrow fields, probably enclosed medieval strips (dprfp).

Griffith, F. M., 1995, DAP/YW, Devon County Council DAP/YW 3-6 08-AUG-1995Devon County Council DAP/YW 3-6 08-AUG-1995 (Aerial Photograph). SDV167757.

Cropmarks of ditches are visible defining a rectilinear enclosure.

Cropmarks of ditches circa 3m wide are visible on aerial photographs of 1995 defining a roughly rectilinear area circa 75m long and from 35m to 50m wide, aligned roughly north-west to south-east on the south-west facing slopes to the south-west of Whitely Cross.
At least one and possibly two outer circuits of ditch can be identified informing an interpretation as a double or triple ditched rectilinear enclosure of probable Iron Age to Roman date.
The north-east corner is obscured by an extant field boundary. The south-east corner of the enclosure is cut by the line of the road south-east from Whitely Cross, but the continuation of the cropmarks cannot be identified in the field to the east on the photographs available to the survey. It is probable, however, that the ditches survive here as buried features.