Name:Site of linhay south-west of Forder Cross, Bishopsteignton

Summary

Site of linhay, south-west of Forder Cross. Depicted on the Tithe Map for Bishopsteignton and evidenced by cropmarkof rectilinear ditched enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• LINHAY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

DPRFP, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV262469.

Site visit 18/07/1996, Robinson. The right angled linear feature is shown on the tithe map as 'linhay and yard'. (dprfp).

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV283322.

Dark circular mark 20m diam with radiating dark lines. Right angled linear feature to e, overlying broader dark semicircular mark. Recorded from the air as a cropmark by f griffith in 1994 (aph).

Aph=dap/wr12 (18/7/1994).

Des=dprfp 1996 + photos be 5-7.

Aph=dap/mf 9,10/(23/6/1989).

Building present, described as linhay and yard in apportionment.

DCC, 1989, DAP 6715, DAP 6715/09-10 23-JUN-1989 (MF) (Aerial Photograph). SDV354675.

Cropmarks of a linear ditch are visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1994, DAP/WR, Devon County Council DAP/WR 12 18-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350222.

A cropmark of a ditch up to 2m wide and 90m long is visible on aerial photographs of 1994 defining a rectilinear enclosure approximately 60m by 45m in size. The cropmarks closely correspond with an enclosure depicted on the Tithe Map for Bishopsteignton, listed in the apportionments as Linhay (Plot 1092). No evidence of the structure depicted within the plot, presumably the linhay itself, is visible on the aerial photograph, the area dominated by cropmarks probably associated with a quarry to the south-west. The linhay and enclosure are not depicted on the OS First Edition 25inch map and therefore were cleared between circa 1840 to 1880.