Name:Calciners at Wheal Friendship Mine

Summary

Arsenic calciners at Wheal Friendship Mine. Arsenic mining developed from the 1870s. Original two stonebuilt calciners were erected in the 1870. Two brunton calciners were added in the 1920s and the older ones repaired. The arsenic slump of 1925 caused works to close.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• ARSENIC CALCINER (XIX to XX - 1870 AD to 1929 AD (Between))

Ordish, H. G., 1962, Wheal Friendship flue, calciners and cooling chambers (Photograph). SDV276562.

Black and white photographs of Brunton calciners taken in the early 1960s.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 208 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Minchinton, W. E., 1973, Industrial Archaeology in Devon, 25, 27 (Monograph). SDV7016.

Considerable amount of the arsenic plant remains.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, 36-47, figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Arsenic calciners at Wheal Friendship Mine. Arsenic mining developed from the 1870s. Original two stone built calciners were erected in the 1870. Two Brunton calciners were added in the 1920s and the older ones repaired. The arsenic slump of 1925 caused works to close.
Four calciners are depicted on the plan of the mine; the older to the north and the newer, Brunton calciners to the south. Map object based on this source.

Southern (Brunton) calciners are depicted on the modern mapping. Remains of some kind of building that may represent the older calciners also shown. Map object based on this source.