Name:Glebe Cottage; former Counthouse and Mine Captain's House for Devon Friendship Mine

Summary

Former Mine Captain's House and Counting House for Devon Friendship Mine. An adjoining structure was added sometime after 1840 thought to have been used to house animals. Both structures fell into disrepair and only the dwelling was repaired in the 1960s. After a 2006 planning application an extension was constructed over the footprint of the southern adjoining ruins.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• COUNTING HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

1840, Tithe Map (Cartographic). SDV339770.

Counthouse is depicted on the Tithe Map.

The First Edition map shows the counting house with adjoining structure now added to the southern end.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, pg 208 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Former mine captain's house and counthouse, built of slate and stone with an overhanging upper storey.

Unknown, 1990?, Unknown (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV276627.

The counthouse (which also served as the Mine Captain's house) has recently been re-roofed.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, pg 36-47, Figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Counthouse was a private dwelling in 1990.

Clements, C., 2006, Householder Design and Access Statement (0920/06) (Planning Application). SDV349951.

The house was extensively repaired in the 1960s after falling into complete disrepair. The work was not particularly sympathetic. In 2006 an application was approved to demolish the remains of the original southern outbuilding and replace with a two-storey extension to the property.

Southwest Archaeology, 2007, Glebe Cottage, Mary Tavy. Results of a Desk-based Assessment, Historic Building Survey and Archaeological Watching Brief (Report - Assessment). SDV349948.

In 2007, the remains of the adjoining building were surveyed, excavated and recorded in the development of the site.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2011, Mary Tavy Conservation Area Character Appraisal, 27, figure 15 (Report - Assessment). SDV359468.

Glebe Cottage – Unlisted
This was the former Count House and as such is woven into the industrial history of the place. From here contracts were made for the prospecting and exploitation of the mineral resources. The crowds of workers that would have gathered here to discover whether they would be working, how and for how much is very different to the quiet residential character of today. The building is much altered now but a photo on the Parish website shows it as it was in the 1960’s.