Name:Stamping mill at Wheal Friendship Mine

Summary

Constructed in 1912, to replace the mill near Brenton's Shaft. Included a pair of Holman pneumatic stamps on the site of earlier Cornish stamps. When visited in 1943 there were nearby buildings containing further machinery, including three circular buddles and two water-wheels. Almost nothing now remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• STAMPING MILL (XX - 1912 AD to 1912 AD (Between))

Buddles and related structures are depicted on the late 19th century historic map.

Similar depiction to the late 19th century historic map; this depiction pre-dates the building of the stamping mill.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Ruins of the building are visible on the 1940s aerial photography.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 208 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Wheal Friendship Mine. Remains of the stamps and a buddle.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, 36-47, figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

1912 stamping mill at Wheal Friendship Mine. Replaced the mill at Brenton's Shaft. Built on the south-west side of the road when mine taken over by Wheal Jewell and Marytavy Mines Limited. Included a pair of Holman pneumatic stamps on the site of earlier Cornish stamps. When visited in 1943 there were nearby buildings containing further machinery, including three circular buddles and two water-wheels. Almost nothing now remains.

Ruins of the building are depicted on the modern mapping.