Name:Dressing floor at Wheal Friendship Mine

Summary

Later tin-dressing area at Wheal Friendship Mine was located to the north of the calciners. May be indicated on the early 20th century historic map.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• DRESSING FLOOR (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Inverted teardrop shape depicted on the early 20th century historic map; area of the dressing floor? Map object based on this source.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, 36-47, figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Later tin-dressing area at Wheal Friendship Mine is depicted on the plan of the mine. Map object based on this source.