Name:Exeter Airfield Dispersed Site 5

Summary

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 5) for accommodation for RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures and banked features on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at Higher Southwood Farm. The site has been completely cleared by 1989.

Ecclesiastical ParishROCKBEARE

• DISPERSED SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

APH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV126398.

Probable dispersed accommodation site of raf exeter. Group of at least 25 curved roof huts in camp on sw side higher southwood farm. Recorded on raf 1947 ap (aph).

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/2463/(11/04/1947)/smr 37/52.

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, US/7PH/GP/LOC252 RP 3021 20-MAR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The site is visible as a series of structures.

The site is visible as a series of structures and earthwork banked features.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 380-81 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The military site has been almost completely dismantled and cleared, although a single structure is upstanding.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 096-97 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The remaining structure of the former site has been demolished.

Dispersed site 5. Nothing survives. Other details: Map 12, Site 5, Buildings 307-342.

A Second World War military site (Dispersed Site 5) for accommodation for RAF Exeter is visible as a range of structures and banked features on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, at Higher Southwood Farm. The former site occupies an area of approximately 1.88 hectares of fairly level land within two adjacent agricultural fields bisected by Silver Lane. The site, which lies approximately 1.8km to the east of the main airfield site, is characterised by a number of nissen huts and pitched-roof structures, as well as a number of elongated embanked features of possible air-raid trench shelters to the east of the site. The site is interconnected by a series of trackways. There are also a number of other such dispersed sites within the immediate vicinity, for example Dispersed Site 8 to the south and Site 6 to the east. By 1966, the site has been largely dismantled and cleared, although a single structure is upstanding. This has been removed by 1989.