Name:Gun Battery at Beacon Point, Hillsborough

Summary

Late 19th century gun battery, with two semi-circular concrete emplacements, now situated on cliff edge. Much of the remains are eroding into the sea.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BATTERY (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Wilson, L., 1976, Untitled Source, 78 (Monograph). SDV342684.

Reference to Ilfracombe Voluntary Force manning guns on the Hele Beach side of Hillsborough.

Blanchard, L. M., 1993, Sites at Hillsborough Promontory Fort (Correspondence). SDV342683.

Visited early 1993. Remains of gun emplacement eroding into sea above Beacon Point. Photos show remains of circular concrete feature with iron track.

Walls, T., 1999 - 2000, The Archaeology of Hillsborough Ilfracombe. A Management Plan, 16, 21, 23 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV342294.

The gun battery originally had two guns positioned on semi-circular concrete emplacements with iron tracks. They were set up in the late 1800s and manned by 14th Devon Artillery Volunteers. The guns were removed in 1914. Today the battery is outside the area open to public access and is eroding into the sea. It appears that one emplacement has entirely fallen on to the rocks below, while about 75% of the other remains on the cliff edge. To the south-east is a small brick structure with limestone floor and capping, which is likely to have been a magazine associated with the battery. Other details: Figures 9, 15-16.

Remains of gun emplacement eroding into sea above Beacon Point. Originally had 2 guns in late 1800s & manned by 14th Devon artillery volunteers. Guns removed in 1914. c.70m to south east is a brick structure, probable magazine. Possibly Victorian.

Beamish, M., 2011, Archaeological Walkover Survey and LiDAR Study, Hillsborough Promontory Fort, Ilfracombe, Devon, fig. 14 (Report - Survey). SDV348722.

Photographed. Concentric cast iron rails on edge of eroding cliff.