Name:Earthwork lynchets on Saunton Down

Summary

At least 5 earthwork lynchets are visible on aerial photographs from 1942 on the south side of the hill behind the Saunton Hotel. They are interpreted as agricultural terraces possibly from the Saxon period. Two possible additional lynchets to the north may be enhanced natural features. The ridges are clearly visible on Lidar images from 2006-2007, although scrub obscures the eastern, western and northern extents.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• CULTIVATION TERRACE (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 09/03/2015, Lynchets approximately 34m north-west of Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton Road, Saunton, Barnstable, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357943.

Site inspection took place on 29th January 2015. These linear earthworks extend circa 400 metres east to west along the contour, and up to 120 metres north to south up the slope. They comprise a group of approximately parallel linear scarps which divide the slope into a series of at least five comparatively level terraces or platforms. They are clearly visible on both aerial photographs and the LiDAR information; the terraces are between 5-10m wide, separated by slopes measuring up to 3.5m high and 7-14m wide. Although covered by gorse and scrub vegetation, the earthworks are considered to survive undisturbed. There are two further possible narrow lynchets to the north, but they are probably natural features since they are similar in form to the smooth linear ridges visible to the west. However, they appear to have also been enhanced by soil movement caused by medieval cultivation.

English Heritage, 10/11/2014, Lynchets on Saunton Down, North Devon (Correspondence). SDV357400.

English Heritage is currently undertaking a strategic designation project in the North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty, following on from an aerial photographic interpretive survey of the area undertaken on behalf of English Heritage and Devon County Council. As well as assessing some sites which have been highlighted as having potential national importance, the project will also re-assess some sites where revisions to the existing statutory designation have been identified, among them the above named monument for amendment.

'Camp' shown above series of earthworks.

Wall, J. C., 1906, Ancient Earthworks, 624 (Article in Monograph). SDV341465.

Other details: Plan.

Young, T., 1908, On the Occurrence of Human Remains of Neolithic Age Near Croyde, 260 (Article in Serial). SDV342395.

Lines of earthworks are noticeable on the slope of the hill behind the Saunton Hotel.

Shorter, A. H., 1938 - 1939, Earthworks near Saunton, 319-320 (Article in Serial). SDV342411.

According to the Tithe Apportionment the field was called 'The Lags' and was under furze and pasture then as at the time of writing.

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/140/S747/H56, NMR RAF/140/S747/H56 PO-3020-PO-3021 SS4437/1-2 06-FEB-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350313.

A series of lynchets are visible as earthworks.

Shorter, A. H., 1947 - 1949, Terraces at Saunton Sands, Devon, 131-133 (Article in Serial). SDV342412.

The level parts of the terraces are about 4.5 - 5 metres wide. The name of the field probably derives from the Old English meaning 'fallow land'. Other details: Plan.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1951 - 1953, SS43NW 1 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342410.

Possible Saxon Cultivation Terraces.
1. 'Camp' centred at SS44553799 on Ordnance Survey 1905 6 inch map.
2. Strip Lynchets centred at SS44463794.
3. Appear to be disused cultivation terraces. The field is called 'The Lags' according to the Tithe Apportionment.
4. Five very pronounced lynchet-lke slopes with a maximum drop of 3.5 metres and a maximum width between them of 10 metres. They fall on the steep southern slopes of a hill with less pronounced lynchets occurring near the gently sloping hill-top. All approximately parallel. The impression gained by the vertical drop of the lynchets and by the almost flat and narrow strips between them is that they were deliberately constructed in this fashion though 2 lesser ones near the hill-top and not shown on the Ordnance Survey 6 inch map or 1905 are true lynchets. Similar features in the coastal area near Langton Matravers in Dorset were classed as Saxon. Other details: Photograph.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/949, NMR RAF/540/949 5080 24-NOV-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349761.

A series of earthwork lynchets are visible. Map object based on this source.

Gardner, K. S., 1957, A Mesolithic Survey of North Devon, 164 (Article in Serial). SDV7582.

A system of earthworks runs along the southern slope (of Saunton Down) which, in spite of the title 'Camp' given it on some maps, has the appearance of being a series of agricultural terraces.

Royal Air Force, 1957, RAF/58/2205 F22, NMR RAF/58/2205 F22 0048-0049 05-JUL-1957 (Aerial Photograph). SDV349748.

The earthworks are visible, with some scrub growth.

Environment Agency, 2006-2007, LiDAR data JPEG image (1 metre resolution), LIDAR SS4338SE Environment Agency D0072578 NOV-2006 to FEB-2007 (Cartographic). SDV349850.

The central part of the earthworks are clearly visible but scrub obscures the eastern, western and northern extents.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, 1093,1099 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Strip lynchets.

'Strip Lynchetts' shown. Map object formerly based on this source.

A series of earthwork lynchets are visible on the hillside above Saunton Sands on aerial photographs from 1942 and on images derived from Lidar information captured in 2006-2007. The earthworks are probable medieval agricultural terraces and extend circa 400 metres east to west along the contour, and up to 120 metres north to south up the slope. Five lynchets are clearly visible, between 5 and 10 metres in width separated by slopes between 7 and 14 metres wide. An additional two possible narrow lynchets to the north could be geological formations, since they are similar in form to smooth linear ridges to the west, but if so it is likely that they have been enhanced by soil movement caused by medieval cultivation. The ridges are clearly visible on Lidar images from 2006-2007, although scrub, which started to form here during the 1950s, obscures the eastern, western and northern extents.

PRINCIPAL ELEMENTS The earthworks and buried remains of agricultural terraces of probable medieval date which are situated in an elevated location on a steep, south-facing slope above Saunton Sands.
DESCRIPTION These linear earthworks extend circa 400 metres east to west along the contour, and up to 120 metres north to south up the slope. They comprise a group of approximately parallel linear scarps which divide the slope into a series of at least five comparatively level terraces or platforms. They are clearly visible on both aerial photographs and the LiDAR information; the terraces are between 5-10m wide, separated by slopes measuring up to 3.5m high and 7-14m wide. Although covered by gorse and scrub vegetation, the earthworks are considered to survive undisturbed.
There are two further possible narrow lynchets to the north, but they are probably natural features since they are similar in form to the smooth linear ridges visible to the west. However, they appear to have also been enhanced by soil movement caused by medieval cultivation and are therefore not included in the scheduling.
EXCLUSIONS The post and wire fencing and electricity poles are excluded from the monument, but the ground beneath these features is, however, included.
Map object based on this source.

Historic England, 29/04/2015, Lynchets on Saunton Down, Braunton, North Devon, Devon (Correspondence). SDV358150.

The lynchets 34m north-west of Saunton Sands Hotel are recommended for scheduling.
REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION
The medieval lynchets 34m north-west of Saunton Sands Hotel, Saunton are recommended for scheduling for the following principal reasons:
* Survival: the site survives well as upstanding earthworks and buried remains which are undisturbed
by later agricultural activities;
* Potential: they will contribute to our understanding of medieval farming practices in this part of Devon and provide an insight into the former exploitation of areas now considered to be unproductive.