Name:Gulleys at Milber Down Small Camp

Summary

Possible pre-enclosure phase of occupation at Milber Down Small Camp. Gully features were recorded during excavations at Milber Abbatoir in 1993 and a sandy-clay loam layer, identified as a possible cultivation soil, which contained iron age pottery. This layer was subsequently cut by the later enclosure ditches.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• GULLY (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Watts, M. A., 1993, An Evaluation of the Archaeological Resource at Milber Abattoir, Milber Down (Report - Evaluation). SDV346744.

The results of excavations at Milber Abbatoir in 1993 suggest a pre-enclosure phase of occuplation. Gully features were recorded and a sandy-clay loam layer, identified as a possible cultivation soil, which contained iron age pottery. This layer was subsequently cut by the later enclosure ditches.