Name:Show Cave at Western Torrs, Yealmpton

Show Cave is part of the Kitley Cave complex at Western Torrs.

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• CAVE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Chamberlain, a. T. + ray, k. /a catalogue of quaternary fossil-bearing cave sites in the plymouth area/plymouth archaeology occ. Pub. /1(1994)43.

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV30257.

Kitley show cave. Western torrs quarry. Located in the n face of the quarry. Two entrances 33m apart. Bones found in large bedding plane chamber. Discovered in 1834 and subsequently became a show cave. Finds include mammoth, rhino and horse teeth. Bison, hyena and bear bones. May date to the last interglacial (chamberlain + ray).

Chamberlain, A. T. + Ray, K., 1994, A Catalogue of Quaternary Fossil-Bearing Cave Sites in the Plymouth Area, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV360553.

Kitley Show cave was discovered in 1834 and has two entrances. Animal bones found at the time were 'squandered or thrown aside' The lower entrance was dug out in the 19th century in a search for more bones . The faunal remains were found in fluvial deposits and include mammorth, rhinoceros, horse, hyaena, bison and bear. They resemble that of Eastern Torrs Quarry, and may date to the last interglacial.