Name:Earthworks, west of Burnsome Cottage, Dunkeswell

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• INDUSTRIAL SITE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Des=exeter archaeology/blackdown hills ironworking survey/(1995).

Vis=23/2/1995 (emafu) a field to w of burnsome cottage and lane to st13821070 has 2 mounds which have high mag. Susc. Readings suggestive of slag spread or a furnace site (ea).

Earthworks are visible here.

Earthworks possibly associated with industrial activity of potential medieval date are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2016, to the west of Burnsome Cottage. The earthworks comprise a cluster of possible oval and sub-rounded shaped mounds which measure up to 20m in length and which appear to be part truncated by a later field boundary (MDV115983). Faint traces of an earthwork bank, or series of adjoining mounds, are visible to the immediate northwest of these. The earthworks have been interpreted elsewhere in this record as being of an industrial nature, such as possible slag heaps. A linear earthwork ditch of a possible trackway appears to provide access between these earthworks and an extraction pit to the north (MDV115542). In addition to this, the site of a possible furnace is located to the immediate east (MDV54143), which all suggest that an industrial site of some importance was present here. Further site investigation is recommended.