Name:DRESSING FLOOR in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Brimpts north mine mill.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).

Des=bird, r. + hirst, p. /dtrg newsletter/8(jan 1995)8-11/the brimpts tin mines.

Des=ancient monuments/(30/9/2003)/as above.

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts north mine mill. Upper dressing floor. A levelled area bounded to n + w by retaining walls 0.5m high. The n wall is 13/3m long. The w wall extends s for 2-4m before turning w for 2.5m then s again for 3.5m before returning e for 2.5m. A bank then extends s from there. The n wall has 2 protruding piers, the e one 2m long by 700mm wide and about 1.5m in from the e corner, the w one 1.6m long by 1.1m wide and 6m in, both tapering down rom the original 0.5m height at the n end. Each pier leads to a buddle pit and probably therefore supported either the buddle headboard or the water supply launder. Each buddle pit slopes from ground level at the pier end down to a drain at the s end. The e pit is 1.8m wide by 2.8m long with a granite-lined recess extending from there 750mm long by 850mm wide and 900mm deep. The w pit is 1.4m wide by 2.7m long with similar added recess 500mm long by 650mm wide and 1m deep. A drain 2.8m long joins the 2 recesses and a further drain, both structures stone lined and covered, extends from the e buddle pit s for 14m to emerge onto a flat area 9.5m long by 4.3m wide with a spoil heap at the s end. The long drain would have carried the light waste onto the flat area where the water would have drained off into the tailrace. Whether there was originally just this flat area or whether it is a silted-up tailings pond is not known. The w of the buddle pits is a flat area on which would probably originally have stood wooden kieves for the next stage of processing. The recessed area to the w of this has a floor that slopes to a drain in the se corner. A bottle-shaped pit 5.2m bony by 2.7m at its widest part and sited to the s, appears to be a further settling pit for waste, but any connection between this and the drain in the corner of the recessed area is not now visible (bird + hirst).