Name:SHAFT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Brimpts south mine - gully.

• SHAFT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts south mine - gully. Mine shaft called 'shaft near to the stable' and 'engine shaft'. Situated wsw of the top end of the openwork below brimpts farm, this shaft was sunk during the 1798-1807 workings to explore the lode below the level of the deep adit. It was referred to then as 'the shaft near to the stable' (see mining journal) and is believed to have been 26 fathoms (47m) deep. At that time it was dewatered by a waterwheel in the gully nearby (subsheet 14). During the 1849-55 operations, the shaft was cleared, initially to deep adit level (16fathoms, 29m) by the brimpts tin mining co. , then the remainder by devon tin who installed pumps driven via flat-rods attached to the plantation mill wheel. They also collared and divided the shaft, installed a whim et, then suspended operations in favour of north mine until the mine failed in 1855. Subsequently, the shaft was capped, but within living memory, this capping collapsed, the engine shaft was filled in and the site is not now detectable (bird + hirst).

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b3/12/worksheets in smr.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).