Name:WHEEL PIT in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Brimpts south mine - gully.

• WHEEL PIT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

BIRD + HIRST, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV221965.

Brimpts south mine - gully. Close to n side of gully near w end is the pit for a waterwheel. This has been cut out of the fractured granite bedrock with some granite moorstone added at the top of the s side. The max possible wheel size appears to have been 7m by 1.7m breast, but 5m diam seems more probable. Due to rubbish infilling, the depth is now only 1.8m. No trace of the approach launder has been found due to the infilling, but the tailrace channel is clearly visible and appears to have been constructed in the old excavations along the n lode. The wheelpit itself is angled relative to the wall of the gully such that it aligns with the site of the engine shaft (subsheet 12) and this, together with a steep drop at the s side which seems to preclude the possibility of coupling stamps, makes it likely that its sole use was to pump water from below the deep adit level. This wheelpit is associated with the 1798-1807 operations (bird + hirst).

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /(-/11/1996)b3/14/worksheets in smr.

Bird, r. + hirst, p. /the brimpts tin mines/(dtrg)/(forthcoming).