Name:Electrical Sub-Station, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Site of a brick enclosure with a concrete base that supported electrical switchgear and a transformer. The transformer was used to boost suppy in order to maintain a constant supply of 400/230 volts.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• ELECTRICITY SUB STATION (World War II - 1939 AD (Between) to 1945 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Structure visible.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery, No. 13 (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

Electrical sub-station. Construction: nine inch brick enclosure with a concrete base for supporting electrical switchgear and transformer.
Function: to house an electrical transformer so that a boost could be given to the air ministry supply to maintain a constant supply of 400/230 volts. The out-going electric supply was controlled from oil cooled switchgear. Long and Crawford Ltd switchgear and fuse boxes are still in situ. Cast iron parts belonging to the transformer are also spread around the enclosure. The original gate also survives. Francis notes that the fixtures are more corroded than that found in the sub-station enclosure on the main technical site but that it is interesting that it has survived here.

No longer extant.