Name:Small-Arms Ammunition Workshop, Dunkeswell Airfield

Summary

Workshop near the operations block. A handcraft hut consisting of asbestos cement sheeting bolted together to form a seven sided building 18 feet across. The end walls are of brick.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• WORKSHOP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell: 62.

Watts, S., 10/12/2015, Workshop at Dunkeswell Airfield (Ground Photograph). SDV359386.

Small arms ammunition workshop. Construction: universal asbestos company ltd - handcraft hut consisting of trough-shaped asbestos cement sheeting bolted together forming a seven-sided building of 18 feet span in cross-section. End walls of rendered 4.5 inch brick. Function: this was a saa workshop hut with plenty of electrical sockets. This is an interesting building group for the following reasons - i) hutting grouped together with the original function for the storage of small arms ammunition. Ii) a collection of prefabricated hutting of the handcraft type. All are in good condition despite not having any doors (francis).