Name:Cist north-west of Glazemeet

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Remains of a prehistoric cist on Glasscombe Ball 110 metres west of West Glaze Brook

• CIST (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Dixon, c. E. B. /tda/88(1956)223-224 pl 29,fig.2/72nd report on barrows.

Osa=sx66se74/plan.

Not visible on nmr ap to date (4/6/1985) (rchm app 1985). Vis=26/7/1977 (os). The remains of this cist are as planned and described by birkett-dixon. The coverstone measures 1.3m x 0.5m (os).

DIXON, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV63279.

Cist near glazemeet; elevation about 274m. On the open moor are stones which are probably the remains of a cist, on the lower slopes of glasscombe ball. There are a number of small stones scattered about having the appearance of a retaining circle. At a somewhat greater distance south east of the sidestones is a flat surfaced stone at ground level which may have come from the cist. The site lies some 110m up the lower slope of the glasscombe ball, from the west glaze brook, 330m upstream from glazemeet. There is a very slight trace of a mound and scattered rocks indicate the remains of a cairn, although there is not sufficient evidence to suggest the existence of a retaining circle. Only one sidestone and one endstone now remain, with the coverstone lying 3.4m away to the east (dixon).

Cist marked on modern mapping. Map object based on this source.