Name:The Longstone on the Butterdon Stone Row

Summary

Standing stone - longstone. Vis=12/4/1950(os) a large stone lies side by side with the boundary stone on the line of the supposed continuation of a stone row. It may be the former terminal of this row. Vis=at piles hill, 244m north of hobajohn's cross lies a fallen menhir.2.56m long, at base 0.45m x 0.68m, at top 0.28m x 0.13m (worth 1946). Vis=this recombent longstone lies on the ugborough-harford boundary. A boundary stone of the 1803 period has been erected beside it. The stone is now thought to be the end of the butterdon hill stone row.(worth. Dartmoor). Vis=not recorded (rchm app 1985).

Ecclesiastical ParishHARFORD
Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH