Name:Possible Second World War Radio Station south of Wolford Cottage, Dunkeswell

Summary

Three buildings, a looped trackway and possible masts were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as structures near the summit of the ridge west of Limers Lane, Dunkeswell parish. The structures are probably the site of a high frequency radio station of probable Second World War date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• RADIO STATION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell: 92-93.

Des=horner, w. /(28/4/1997)/as above.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk/1974/4445/(11/4/1947)/smr 30/40.

Horner, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1669.

The ngr given by francis appears to be incorrect. No buildings are visible here north of wolford chapel. However, huts are visible from the road at st142047, nw of limers cross. These are also recorded on raf 1947 ap (horner).

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC314, US/7PH/GP/LOC314 V 5027 22-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV359865.

Structures and a trackway were visible.

Francis, P., 1995, Blackdown Hills Airfield Survey. Dunkeswell and Upottery. (Report - Survey). SDV312951.

An high frequency radio station was provided on land farmed by wolford farm where two brick buildings and a handcraft hut were erected. As accommodation.(note: this site is not shown on the original airfield site plan). One small brick hut at st13750530 construction: rendered 4.5 inch brick. Function: small garage. Appears to be in good condition despite evidence of slight structural damage. Second, universal asbestos handcraft hut of unknown function at st13750534. In excellent condition with windows still glazed but doors are missing (plate 12). There are also the rubble remains of a temporary brick building on this site. Ngr given as st13750530 (francis).

The buildings were not visible as structures.

Three buildings of probable Second World War date were visible on aerial photographs of 1947 as structures near the summit of the ridge west of Limers Lane and south of Wolford Cottage, Dunkeswell parish. The largest rectangular structure measures circa 26 by 6 metres in size and is surrounded by a looped trackway that accesses the field from the north-west. Seven pole-like structures, possibly masts, were visible arrayed around this structure to the north, west and south. It is possible an 8th mast was located to the east but this was not identifiable. Two smaller rectangular structures were visible to the west of the trackway, measuring circa 6 by 4 and 5 by 3 metres in size. The presence of the masts might support the interpretation that this was the site of the radio station described by the above authority.
The structures were not visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2014 and have probably been levelled.