Name:GENERATOR HOUSE in the Parish of Dunkeswell

Vis=11/04/1994(horner) large brick airfield building. Currently used as stables (slide).

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNKESWELL

• GENERATOR HOUSE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Francis, p. /blackdown hills airfield survey/(1995)/dunkeswell: 94.

Site 2 (communal). Stand-by set house still standing. Construction: permanent brick walls and reinforced concrete roof, rooms included bulk fuel storage chamber, transformer enclosure and engine room. This large room housed three diesel engine sets, each rated at 187kw, switchgear equipment was mounted on a platform. Function: in the event of a power failure from the outside supply the stand-by set house could supply an alternative source of electric current to all essential services that were normally fed by the permanent circuit. It was uneconomical to provide an emergency electric supply to all buildings and so only those considered essential to the functioning of the station could receive a stand-by service. Typically this included the following buildings - battery charging, photographic block, beam approach, private branch exchange (pbx), control tower, sewage works, crew briefing room, speech broadcasting, operations block, amwd buildings, petrol installation, w/t facility. Comments: appears to be in good condition and used as a riding stable (plate 14 and figure 17) (francis). Other details: Plate 14, Fig 17.