Name:Stone row on Ugborough Moor, near Glasscombe Ball

Summary

Ugborough moor near glasscombe ball, elevation 358m. A row of fallen stones, with a small cairn at each end. The west end of the row and cairn are about 1m from the redlake railway. In 1974, only 20 stones were visible. There are several stones about 1m long. The stones lie in an irregular row. The row was found by r. N. Worth in 1911. Probably a single row. Row no.6 (worth 1967).

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

1967, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV142494.

Not recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 84m long row of 20 stones with a cairn at either end (am). At the northeast end is a barrow 4.3m diam, now deformed. Probably a single row length from the centre of the barrow 84m , direction n 42deg 29min e. All stones have fallen. There is a second cairn diameter 4.0m; it is 11.3m from the centre of this cairn to the line of the row near the south west end. Row no.5.(worth). Vis=27/3/1950 (os) this stone row could not be found. Possible remains of a cairn, which could be the one at the north east end of the row. The second cairn also could not be found (osa sx66se59). Vis=not visible on 1969 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=18/7/1977 (os) there is a circular pile of stones, 5m in diameter, and 0.4m high on a slight west slope at 357m. It has no kerb or other characteristics, and is clear of any vegetation growth. The date or purpose of this cairn cannot be determined visually but the impression is that it is a doubtful antiquity (os). Vis=osa sx66se59 of 1950 gave wrong ngr, hence row not found. When found by os in 1977 osa 59 was applied to the correct position. Worth row 5 in dartmoor (1946), but row 6 in dartmoor (1967).

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1967)206.

Emmett, d. D. /pdas/37(1979)111/stone rows: the traditional view reconsidered.