Name:Hut circle north of Colly Brook

Summary

The remains of a hut circle, set on a gentle S facing slope of rough grassland. Just N of an area of tin streamworkings which run along the Colly Brook. It measures 9m E-W by 6.5m inside a crude turf-covered stone wall which is 0.5m maximum height and varies in width from 1.8m to 2.5m.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of a hut circle and cairn to the north of Colly Brook

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

In the W, and partly in the SE, a few earthfast stones set on edge, but now much collapsed and misaligned, may be the remains of an inner face, and similar stones in the S suggest fragments of outer face.
A break in the wall in the SSW 2.6m wide is most probably the entrance. To the immediate W of this break is an enigmatic flattish structure of stones about 4m NW-SE by 3m transversely and 0.4m high. Earthfast stones around its NE side appear to form a kerb which seems to cut into the enclosure. It may be a collapsed wall or clearance dumped on the wall displacing its inner face.

Newman, P., 2003, The Langstone Moor Stone Circle, Peter Tavy, Devon and its Prehistoric Environs, fig 2 (Report - Survey). SDV255420.

(01/10/2003) As described in 1988. Resurveyed using GPS (September 2003). Hut circle shown on the English Heritage survey of 2003 to the north-east of a cairn to the north of 'Colly Brook'.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Condition is stable.