Name:Enclosure and stone hut circle 770 metres south of Cox Tor

Summary

A 'D'-shaped enclosure comprising a turf-covered bank 0.6m high, with maximum dimensions of 50m by 40m. The W side is straight, and has been robbed and disturbed in places. It is on the line of one of the main elements of the reave system (SX 57 NW 106). The eastern part comprises a gentle and irregular arc. It too has been disturbed in places, probably because of the newtake wall to its immediate E.
The date of the enclosure is uncertain. However, its association with the reave system suggests a prehistoric origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, Aerial Photograph Project (Dartmoor) - Dartmoor Pre-NMP, (no photo reference) (Cartographic). SDV319854.

Depicted, but not described.

See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1:2500 scale).

Ancient Monuments, 2001, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV247534.

(07/03/2001) Enclosure and stone circle 770 metres south of Cox Tor. The enclosure survives as a 'D'-shaped area, 50 metres long and 40 metres wide denoted by an earthwork bank, 3.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres high. The stone hut circle is situated within the south western corner of the enclosure and survives as a high earthwork bank, 1.8 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. The internal area measures 2.3 metres long by 1.5 metres wide. Scheduled; sits within extensive coaxial field system which forms the subject of separate schedulings.