Name:Stone row south-west of Glasscombe Corner

Summary

Stone alignment (east of Piles Hill), double for part of its length. All the stones have fallen. Row probably made up of two alignments double at sw and upper end, single below. The southern part of the row is double; the northern part is single, and was never double. The change from double to single is abrupt and complete. At the southwest end of the row are the remnants of a cairn, much reduced, but traceable. At the north east end is a retaining circle.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• STONE ALIGNMENT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Worth, r. H. /dartmoor/(1967)235.

Worth, r. H. /tda/78(1946)/the stone rows of dartmoor, part 1.

Worth, r. N. /tda/43(1911)348-349 fig. /the stone rows of dartmoor, part 9.

Worth, r. N. /tda/24(1892)403-404/the stone rows of dartmoor.

Osa=sx66se49/plan.

Crossing, w. M. /guide to dartmoor/(1965)390.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/36(1978)171/dartmoor barrows.

Emmett, d. D. /pdas/37(1979)111/stone rows: the traditional view reconsidered.

Aph=nmr sf1743/74-75(9/4/1980).

Osa=sx66se138(for the barrow that isn't at sw end).

Des=nvq/pers comm/(22/3/1995)/notes in smr.

Stone row east of piles hill.(leng (total 177m, single 65m, double 112m), spacing 3m dire 36deg max heig 1m **plan** sx65996065 sx66106080 **end**vis=13/4/1950 (os) worth's description accurate but the cairn at the south west end of the row could not be found. Note: this is row no.60 in worth (1946), but row no.61 in worth (1967). Vis=-/7/1963(ancient monuments) alignment, double for part of its length. All the stones have fallen. Row probably made up of two alignments double at sw and upper end, single below. The southern part of the row is double; the northern part is single, and was never double. The change from double to single is abrupt and complete. At the southwest end of the row are the remnants of a cairn, much reduced, but traceable. At the north east end is a retaining circle (see subsheet) of which many of the stones have fallen. It would appear that at either end was a grave (worth,1967). Vis=24/6/1976 (grinsell) os 6" sheet shows cairn circle at ne end of the stone row, but grinsell considers this vague and doubtful. Supposed remains of cairn at sw end of row now almost invisible (grinsell)vis=12/6/1984 (robinson) fmw visit. Vis=the northern single stone row part of this stone row is visible on 1980 nmr ap, but not the cairns at either end (rchm app 1985). Vis=estimated -/-/1990 (ancient monuments) 174m long.(am). Vis=glascombe corner. As above (nvq).