Name:Cairnfield to south-east of Cox Tor

Summary

A cairnfield on Cox Tor, including at least 16 mounds. A partly lynchetted rubble bank lies north west of the cairns and defines the northern edge of the natural terrace on which the cairnfield lies.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CAIRNFIELD (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

(20/07/1991) Centred SX 5340 7590. A group of eleven clearance cairns and also the remnants of linear clearance lie on a SE-facing natural terrace located on the SE side of Cox Tor. Clearance has resulted in a random scatter of cairns across the terraces they range from 1m to 8m in diameter and up to 0.5m high. Some disturbance has taken place: either stone-robbing for the newtake wall to the SE, or perhaps random excavation. The upslope side of the terrace has had clearance rubble deposited on it which has resulted in a stony scarp 0.6m high. There is no evidence for settlement within the area so the clearance is probably associated with the huts to the N (SX 57 NW 40). See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

Ancient Monuments, 2002, Schedule note (Schedule Document). SDV249154.

(07/03/2002) Cairnfield 460m SE of Cox Tor. Three areas of protection including a cairnfield, short length of corn ditch and length of partly lynchetted rubble bank. SX 53347588; SX 53417588; SX 53427583. A cairnfield on Cox Tor, including at least 16 mounds. Most are circular but two cairns are oval in shape. A partly lynchetted rubble bank lies north west of the cairns and defines the northern edge of the natural terrace on which the cairnfield lies. Scheduled.
Diameters vary 2m to 8m, averaging 4.11m. Remaining two cairns are oval, 8.3m and 7m long by 3.7m and 4.7m wide. Cairns are between 0.3 and 0.8m high, averaging 0.55m. At least four have been robbed or partially excavated, and one constructed adjacent to a large granite rock. The partly lynchetted rubble bank lies to NW of the cairns and denotes the northern edge of the natural terrace on which the cairnfield is situated. For much of its length it is 1.6m wide and up to 0.4m high, although in places it survives as a substantial lynchet 1.3m high. Monument lies within extensive coaxial field system which forms the subject of separate schedulings.

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.