Name:Trackway on Peter Tavy Great Common

Summary

A narrow pathway, 0.45 metres wide, described by Hemery as the "Quarrymen's Way" from Peter Tavy to Merrivale.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TRACKWAY (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Hemery, E., 1983, High Dartmoor, 961-62 (Monograph). SDV249702.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1987-1993, Duchy Farms Project Survey Visit, R. Wilspon-North (Report - Survey). SDV350839.

(18/07/1991) A narrow pathway, 0.45m wide, described by Hemery as the quarrymen's way from Peter Tavy to Merrivale (1983).
It consists of a terrace-way cut, 0.5m deep into the natural slope running along the N side of Cox Tor from SX 53337682. It passes through the settlement at SX 5358 7646 (SX 57 NW 33). At SX 5366 7633 it becomes a paved path consisting of laid slabs which are now up to 0.25m above the turf level. This carries the walker over the boggy saddle between Cox Tor and Great Staple Tor. It is lost at SX 5377 7622.
See RCHME Cox Tor Survey (1/2500 scale).

National Mapping Programme, post-1985, Dartmoor NMP Transcription data (Cartographic). SDV364293.